JustPaste.it
[…] definition of “gross income” is still preserved in Section 22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939,
thus cementing the link between the Code of 1939 and Subtitles A & C of the Code of 1954, as
amended in 1986 and since. The Internal Revenue Code of 1939 merely codified the Public Salary
Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in Senate Committee On Finance and House
Committee On Ways and Means reports No. H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code), in which §
22 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and § 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (current
code) were solidly linked. Both reports stipulate that the current definition of “gross income” is
intended to be constitutional.
This intent is articulated at 26 CFR § 1.61-1(a): “Gross income means all income from whatever
source derived, unless excluded by law.”
An “Act of Congress” is policy, not law, and per definition located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure, has only local application in the District of Columbia and other United States