JustPaste.it

SCS-C01 - AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01) 2021 Updated Questions and Answers by Killexa

Are you looking for Amazon SCS-C01 Free PDF of serious questions for those AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01) Exam prep? We offer you valid, nearly all updated in addition to quality SCS-C01 Actual Questions. Detail is a http://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/SCS-C

It is a great struggle to select good Latest Questions providers through hundreds of lousy dumps manufacturers. If your seek out end up upon bad Latest Questions provider, your certification will end up a pain. It feels just like looser when you fail with certification exam. This is mainly because, you depended on unacceptable and antique provider. I'm not indicating that every SCS-C01 Practice Test company is a phony. There are some good SCS-C01 real exams questions company that have their particular resources to get most up-to-date and appropriate SCS-C01 Practice Test. Killexams. com the of them. We now have our own crew that gathers 100% appropriate, up to date plus reliable SCS-C01 Practice Test that hard in real exams like appeal. You just have to take a look at 
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/SCS-C01
 plus download totally free Latest Questions of SCS-C01 exam plus review. If you believe satisfied, register for SCS-C01 Practice Test PDF full version using VCE exercise test and develop into member of good achievers. We value each of our great consumers. You will surely send people your ratings about SCS-C01 exam working experience later soon after passing legitimate SCS-C01 exam. Features of Killexams SCS-C01 Practice Test 

->  SCS-C01 Practice Test download Accessibility in just some min. 
->  Total SCS-C01 Questions Bank 
->  SCS-C01 Exam Success Guarantee 
->  Sure Actual SCS-C01 exam questions 
->  Latest plus 2021 up-to-date SCS-C01 Questions and Answers 
->  Latest 2021 SCS-C01 Syllabus 
->  Download SCS-C01 Exam Records anywhere 
->  Infinite SCS-C01 VCE Exam Simulator Access 
->  Virtually no Limit upon SCS-C01 Exam Download 
->  Great Discount Coupons 
->  totally Secure Purchase 
->  100% Top secret. 
->  100% Free Free PDF sample Questions 
->  Virtually no Hidden Cost 
->  No Monthly Subscription 
->  Virtually no Auto Renewal 
->  SCS-C01 Exam Up-date Intimation by way of Email 
->  Free Technical Support Cheap Coupon upon Full SCS-C01 Practice Test Free PDF; WC2020: 60% Smooth Discount on each of your exam PROF17: 10% Additionally Discount upon Value In excess of $69 DEAL17: 15% Additionally Discount upon Value In excess of $99

**** SCS-C01 Description | SCS-C01 Syllabus | SCS-C01 Exam Objectives | SCS-C01 Course Outline ****

 

**** SAMPLE AWS Certified Security - Specialty (SCS-C01) 2021 Dumps ****

    Question #229
    A company?��s security officer is concerned about the risk of AWS account root user logins and has assigned a security engineer to implement a
    notification solution for near-real-time alerts upon account root user logins.
    How should the security engineer meet these requirements?
          A. Create a cron job that runs a script to download the AWS IAM security credentials file, parse the file for account root user logins, and email
          the security team?��s distribution list.
          B. Run AWS CloudTrail logs through Amazon CloudWatch Events to detect account root user logins and trigger an AWS Lambda function to
          send an Amazon SNS notification to the security team?��s distribution list.
          C. Save AWS CloudTrail logs to an Amazon S3 bucket in the security team?��s account. Process the CloudTrail logs with the security
          engineer?��s logging solution for account root user logins. Send an Amazon SNS notification to the security team upon encountering the account
          root user login events.
          D. Save VPC Flow Logs to an Amazon S3 bucket in the security team?��s account, and process the VPC Flow Logs with their logging solutions
          for account root user logins. Send an Amazon SNS notification to the security team upon encountering the account root user login events.
    Answer: B
    Reference:
    https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/mt/monitor-and-notify-on-aws-account-root-user-activity/
    Question #230
    A company wants to encrypt data locally while meeting regulatory requirements related to key exhaustion. The encryption key can be no more than 10
    days old or encrypt more than 2^16 objects. Any encryption key must be generated on a FIPS-validated hardware security module (HSM). The company
    is cost-conscious, as it plans to upload an average of 100 objects to Amazon S3 each second for sustained operations across 5 data producers.
    Which approach MOST efficiently meets the company?��s needs?
          A. Use the AWS Encryption SDK and set the maximum age to 10 days and the maximum number of messages encrypted to 2^16. Use AWS Key
          Management Service (AWS KMS) to generate the master key and data key. Use data key caching with the Encryption SDK during the encryption
          process.
          B. Use AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) to generate an AWS managed CMK. Then use Amazon S3 client-side encryption configured
          to automatically rotate with every object.
          C. Use AWS CloudHSM to generate the master key and data keys. Then use Boto 3 and Python to locally encrypt data before uploading the
          object. Rotate the data key every 10 days or after 2^16 objects have been uploaded to Amazon S3.
          D. Use server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys (SSE-S3) and set the master key to automatically rotate.
    Answer: C
    Question #231
    A company is setting up products to deploy in AWS Service Catalog. Management is concerned that when users launch products, elevated IAM
    privileges will be required to create resources.
    How should the company mitigate this concern?
          A. Add a template constraint to each product in the portfolio.
          B. Add a launch constraint to each product in the portfolio.
          C. Define resource update constraints for each product in the portfolio.
          D. Update the AWS CloudFormation template backing the product to include a service role configuration.
$13$10
    Answer: B
    Reference:
    https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/mt/how-to-launch-secure-and-governed-aws-resources-with-aws-cloudformation-and-aws-service-catalog/
    Question #232
    A company is implementing a new application in a new AWS account. A VPC and subnets have been created for the application. The application has
    been peered to an existing VPC in another account in the same AWS Region for database access. Amazon EC2 instances will regularly be created and
    terminated in the application VPC, but only some of them will need access to the databases in the peered VPC over TCP port 1521. A security engineer
    must ensure that only the
    EC2 instances than need access to the databases can access them through the network.
    How can the security engineer implement this solution?
          A. Create a new security group in the database VPC and create an inbound rule that allows all traffic from the IP address range of the application
          VPC. Add a new network ACL rule on the database subnets. Configure the rule to TCP port 1521 from the IP address range of the application
          VPC. Attach the new security group to the database instances that the application instances need to access.
          B. Create a new security group in the application VPC with an inbound rule that allows the IP address range of the database VPC over TCP port
          1521. Create a new security group in the database VPC with an inbound rule that allows the IP address range of the application VPC over port
          1521. Attach the new security group to the database instances and the application instances that need database access.
          C. Create a new security group in the application VPC with no inbound rules. Create a new security group in the database VPC with an inbound
          rule that allows TCP port 1521 from the new application security group in the application VPC. Attach the application security group to the
          application instances that need database access, and attach the database security group to the database instances.
          D. Create a new security group in the application VPC with an inbound rule that allows the IP address range of the database VPC over TCP port
          1521. Add a new network ACL rule on the database subnets. Configure the rule to allow all traffic from the IP address range of the application
          VPC. Attach the new security group to the application instances that need database access.
    Answer: A
    Question #233
    A company is running an application on Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. The application stores logs locally. A security engineer
    noticed that logs were lost after a scale-in event. The security engineer needs to recommend a solution to ensure the durability and availability of log
    data. All logs must be kept for a minimum of 1 year for auditing purposes.
    What should the security engineer recommend?
          A. Within the Auto Scaling lifecycle, add a hook to create an attach an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) log volume each time an EC2
          instance is created. When the instance is terminated, the EBS volume can be reattached to another instance for log review.
          B. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system and add a command in the user data section of the Auto Scaling launch
          template to mount the EFS file system during EC2 instance creation. Configure a process on the instance to copy the logs once a day from an
          instance Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume to a directory in the EFS file system.
          C. Build the Amazon CloudWatch agent into the AMI used in the Auto Scaling group. Configure the CloudWatch agent to send the logs to
          Amazon CloudWatch Logs for review.
          D. Within the Auto Scaling lifecycle, add a lifecycle hook at the terminating state transition and alert the engineering team by using a lifecycle
          notification to Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS). Configure the hook to remain in the Terminating:Wait state for 1 hour to
          allow manual review of the security logs prior to instance termination.
    Answer: A
    Question #234
    A company needs to retain log data archives for several years to be compliant with regulations. The log data is no longer used, but it must be retained.
    What is the MOST secure and cost-effective solution to meet these requirements?
          A. Archive the data to Amazon S3 and apply a restrictive bucket policy to deny the s3:DeleteObject API.
          B. Archive the data to Amazon S3 Glacier and apply a Vault Lock policy.
          C. Archive the data to Amazon S3 and replicated it to a second bucket in a second AWS Region. Choose the S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3
          Standard-IA) storage class and apply a restrictive bucket policy to deny the s3:DeleteObject API.
          D. Migrate the log data to a 16 TB Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. Create a snapshot of the EBS volume.
$13$10
    Answer: C
    Question #235
    A company uses an Amazon S3 bucket to store reports. Management has mandated that all new objects stored in this bucket must be encrypted at rest
    using server-side encryption with a client specified AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) CMK owned by the same account as the S3 bucket.
    The AWS account number is 111122223333, and the bucket name is reportbucket. The company?��s security specialist must write the S3 bucket policy
    to ensure the mandate can be implemented.
    Which statement should the security specialist include in the policy?
    A.
    B.
    C.
    D.
$13$10
    Answer: A
    Question #236
    A company website runs on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The instances run in an Auto Scaling group across
    multiple
    Availability Zones. There is an Amazon CloudFront distribution in front of the ALB. Users are reporting performance problems. A security engineer
    discovers that the website is receiving a high rate of unwanted requests to the CloudFront distribution originating from a series of source IP addresses.
    How should the security engineer address this problem?
          A. Using AWS Shield, configure a deny rule with an IP match condition containing the source IPs of the unwanted requests.
          B. Using Auto Scaling, configure the maximum an instance value to an increased count that will absorb the unwanted requests.
          C. Using an Amazon VPC NACL, configure an inbound deny rule for each source IP CIDR address of the unwanted requests.
          D. Using AWS WAF, configure a web ACL rate-based rule on the CloudFront distribution with a rate limit below that of the unwanted requests.
    Answer: D
    Question #237
    A developer is building a serverless application hosted on AWS that uses Amazon Redshift as a data store. The application has separate module for
    read/write and read-only functionality. The modules need their own database users for compliance reasons.
    Which combination of steps should a security engineer implement to grant appropriate access? (Choose two.)
          A. Configure cluster security groups for each application module to control access to database users that are required for read-only and read-write.
          B. Configure a VPC endpoint for Amazon Redshift. Configure an endpoint policy that maps database users to each application module, and allow
          access to the tables that are required for read-only and read/write.
          C. Configure an IAM policy for each module. Specify the ARN of an Amazon Redshift database user that allows the GetClusterCredentials API
          call.
          D. Create local database users for each module.
          E. Configure an IAM policy for each module. Specify the ARN of an IAM user that allows the GetClusterCredentials API call.
    Answer: AD
    Question #238
    A company uses an external identity provider to allow federation into different AWS accounts. A security engineer for the company needs to identify the
    federated user that terminated a production Amazon EC2 instance a week ago.
    What is the FASTEST way for the security engineer to identify the federated user?
          A. Review the AWS CloudTrail event history logs in an Amazon S3 bucket and look for the TerminateInstances event to identify the federated
          user from the role session name.
          B. Filter the AWS CloudTrail event history for the TerminateInstances event and identify the assumed IAM role. Review the
          AssumeRoleWithSAML event call in CloudTrail to identify the corresponding username.
          C. Search the AWS CloudTrail logs for the TerminateInstances event and note the event time. Review the IAM Access Advisor tab for all
          federated roles. The last accessed time should match the time when the instance was terminated.
          D. Use Amazon Athena to run a SQL query on the AWS CloudTrail logs stored in an Amazon S3 bucket and filter on the TerminateInstances
$13$10
          event. Identify the corresponding role and run another query to filter the AssumeRoleWithWebIdentity event for the user name.
    Answer: A
    Reference:
    https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/how-to-easily-identify-your-federated-users-by-using-aws-cloudtrail/
    Question #239
    A company has two software development teams that are creating applications that store sensitive data in Amazon S3. Each team?��s data must always
    be separate. The company?��s security team must design a data encryption strategy for both teams that provides the ability to audit key usage. The
    solution must also minimize operational overhead.
    What should the security team recommend?
          A. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with separate AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) AWS managed CMKs.
          Limit the key policies to allow encryption and decryption of the CMKs to their respective teams only. Force the teams to use encryption context
          to encrypt and decrypt.
          B. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with a single AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) AWS managed CMK.
          Limit the key policy to allow encryption and decryption of the CMK only. Do not allow the teams to use encryption context to encrypt and
          decrypt.
          C. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with separate AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed
          CMKs. Limit the key policies to allow encryption and decryption of the CMKs to their respective teams only. Force the teams to use encryption
          context to encrypt and decrypt.
          D. Tell the application teams to use two different S3 buckets with a single AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed CMK.
          Limit the key policy to allow encryption and decryption of the CMK only. Do not allow the teams to use encryption context to encrypt and
          decrypt.
    Answer: B
    Question #240
    A security engineer is designing a solution that will provide end-to-end encryption between clients and Docker containers running in Amazon Elastic
    Container
    Service (Amazon ECS). This solution will also handle volatile traffic patterns.
    Which solution would have the MOST scalability and LOWEST latency?
          A. Configure a Network Load Balancer to terminate the TLS traffic and then re-encrypt the traffic to the containers.
          B. Configure an Application Load Balancer to terminate the TLS traffic and then re-encrypt the traffic to the containers.
          C. Configure a Network Load Balancer with a TCP listener to pass through TLS traffic to the containers.
          D. Configure Amazon Route to use multivalue answer routing to send traffic to the containers.
    Answer: B
    Question #241
    A company uses an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) CMK to encrypt application data before it is stored. The company?��s security
    policy was recently modified to require encryption key rotation annually. A security engineer must ensure that annual global key rotation is enabled for
    the key without making changes to the application.
    What should the security engineer do to accomplish this requirement?
          A. Create new AWS managed keys. Configure the key schedule for the annual rotation. Create an alias to point to the new keys.
          B. Enable automatic annual key rotation for the existing customer managed CMKs. Update the application encryption library to use a new key ID
          for all encryption operations. Fall back to the old key ID to decrypt data that was encrypted with previous versions of the key.
          C. Create new AWS managed CMKs. Configure the key schedule for annual rotation. Create an alias to point to the new CMKs.
          D. Enable automatic annual key rotation for the existing customer managed CMKs. Update the application encryption library to use a new key ID
          for all encryption operations. Create a key grant for the old CMKs and update the code to point to the ARN of the grants.
    Answer: D
    Reference:
    https://docs.aws.amazon.com/kms/latest/developerguide/rotate-keys.html
$13$10
    Question #242
    A company is collecting AWS CloudTrail log data from multiple AWS accounts by managing individual trails in each account and forwarding log data
    to a centralized Amazon S3 bucket residing in a log archive account. After CloudTrail introduced support for AWS Organizations trails, the company
    decided to further centralize management and automate deployment of the CloudTrail logging capability across all of its AWS accounts.
    The company?��s security engineer created an AWS Organizations trail in the master account, enabled server-side encryption with AWS KMS
    managed keys (SSE-
    KMS) for the log files, and specified the same bucket as the storage location. However, the engineer noticed that logs recorded by the new trail were not
    delivered to the bucket.
    Which factors could cause this issue? (Choose two.)
          A. The CMK key policy does not allow CloudTrail to make encrypt and decrypt API calls against the key.
          B. The CMK key policy does not allow CloudTrail to make GenerateDatakey API calls against the key.
          C. The IAM role used by the CloudTrail trail does not have permissions to make PutObject API calls against a folder created for the Organizations
          trail.
          D. The S3 bucket policy does not allow CloudTrail to make PutObject API calls against a folder created for the Organizations trail.
          E. The CMK key policy does not allow the IAM role used by the CloudTrail trail to use the key for cryptographical operations.
    Answer: AD
    Question #243
    A company?��s AWS CloudTrail logs are all centrally stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. The security team controls the company?��s AWS account.
    The security team must prevent unauthorized access and tampering of the CloudTrail logs.
    Which combination of steps should the security team take? (Choose three.)
          A. Configure server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed encryption keys (SSE-KMS)
          B. Compress log file with secure gzip.
          C. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to notify the security team of any modifications on CloudTrail log files.
          D. Implement least privilege access to the S3 bucket by configuring a bucket policy.
          E. Configure CloudTrail log file integrity validation.
          F. Configure Access Analyzer for S3.
    Answer: BCE
$13$10
****************

https://killexams-posting.dropmark.com/817438/23650328
https://www.instapaper.com/read/1321504616
http://killexams-braindumps.blogspot.com/2020/07/real-questions-and-exam-dumps-for-scs.html
https://killexams-posting.dropmark.com/817438/23773937
https://www.4shared.com/office/gdHxNwOpea/AWS-Certified-Security-Special.html
http://ge.tt/6QXTdk63
https://sites.google.com/view/killexams-scs-c01-question-bnk
https://justpaste.it/SCS-C01
https://files.fm/f/bfzt7w99y
https://ello.co/killexamz/post/dw2aaynfrln470whq4htcw
http://feeds.feedburner.com/GetHighMarksInScs-c01ExamWithTheseDumps
https://spaces.hightail.com/space/v47qz1ixkg/files/fi-284af222-92ee-4101-a5bf-094c2f6d642e/fv-f665c302-56f6-4420-bf56-92f1751eea2c/AWS-Certified-Security-Specialty-SCS-C01-(SCS-C01).pdf

 

SCS-C01 dumps, SCS-C01 braindumps, SCS-C01 Questions and Answers, SCS-C01 Practice Test, SCS-C01 Actual Questions, Pass4sure SCS-C01, Pass4sure SCS-C01 Practice Test, Download SCS-C01 dumps, Free SCS-C01 pdf, SCS-C01 Dumps Free, SCS-C01 practice exam, SCS-C01 actual test, SCS-C01 PDF download, Pass4sure SCS-C01 Download, SCS-C01 VCE

killexamscertifications8.jpg