Introducing Ho Chi Minh City



Ho Chi Minh City may be the largest city in Vietnam. The city center is located for the banks from the Saigon River, 37 miles (60 kilometers) through the South China Sea and 1,094 miles (1,760 kilometers) south of Hanoi, the administrative centre of Vietnam.

Within the last decade, Vietnam may be improving its legal infrastructure, banking systems and overall social and economic environment. On January 11, 2007, the country took over as the 150th part of the entire world Trade Organization. Today, a nearby world of business can be as serious about the country's growth and future potential as foreign investors are. In reality, foreign direct purchase of Vietnam is predicted to succeed in US $15 billion in 2008, which is more than double through the same period in 2007.

Ho Chi Minh City will be the financial hub of Vietnam with 300,000 businesses in industries for example technology, electronics and construction. It's a fast-paced city that is certainly growing in the terms of its industry and its population. The city's vibrant culture and historical ambiance--combined having an optimistic workforce (most of which have zero direct memories from the war with America that resulted in 1975) -have catapulted the city into one of several fastest growing economies in Asia.

40dfb4e5567764b349559140d6e5f06b.jpg

The metropolitan area, having a the town center and surrounding towns, hosts over 9 million people, which makes it the largest metropolitan area in Vietnam and Indochina. Walking over the streets of Ho Chi Minh, one turns into a sense of the modern blended with traditional Asian ambiance.

The neighborhood language is Vietnamese but English is spoken just about everywhere. All foreign restaurants have English-speaking staff and many taxi drivers speak somewhat English. The road and store signs come in Vietnamese. Learning at least just a little Vietnamese will make life easier and efforts to do so will probably be appreciated from the locals.

All foreign visitors are necessary to get a Visa. A foreigner who relates to live and operate in Vietnam usually obtains a visa through her or his sponsoring organization. For a three- or six-month work visa, a passport plus an invitation or assignment letter must be produced. The passport with a relevant visa is the central document for any foreigner in Vietnam. Our recommendation is that all visitors register with their local Consulate or Embassy upon arrival in Ho Chi Minh City.

More information about can ho Bcons Suoi Tien check our new site.


Created: 21/08/2018
Visits: 23
Online: 1